2009, the Georgian Institute of Debate and Education (GIDE) has been promoting the development of the knowledge and skills needed for both young and adult people of argumentative debates through educational/formal debate. The main goals and objectives of the organization’s activities in Georgia and abroad are:
• Teaching, promoting, and disseminating educational debates by encouraging the creation of debate clubs in Georgia, schools, and other educational institutions and coordinating their activities;
• Participate in the development of the Georgian education system through the implementation of targeted education projects, the creation of curricula, the development of an accreditation system, and the development of guidelines;
• Promote the development of a full-fledged and free citizen by teaching debates to school children and students and by organizing special competitions, tournaments, or educational camps for them;
• Participation in the development of civil society and the rule of law in Georgia. Promoting democratic and humane values ​​and bringing them to the public