Georgian institue for debate and education
• Email:
Mission & Principles
Our main mission is to foster the knowledge and skills needed for argumentative reasoning in both young people and adults through teaching educational/formal debates.
The main goals and objectives of the Georgian Institute for Debate and Education in Georgia and abroad are:
• Teaching, popularizing and distributing educational debates in Georgia, in schools and other educational institutions by encouraging the creation of debate clubs or subjects and coordinating their activities;
• Participating in the development of the Georgian education system through the implementation of targeted educational projects, the creation of curricula, the formation of an accreditation system and the development of textbooks;
• Promoting the development of full and free citizenship by teaching debates to schoolchildren and students through special competitions, tournaments or educational camps;
• Participating in the development of civil society and the rule of law in Georgia. Also, promoting democratic and human values ​​and delivering them to the public.