2009, the Georgian Institute of Debate and Education (GIDE) has been promoting the development of the knowledge and skills needed for both young and adult people of argumentative debates through educational / formal debate. The main goals and objectives of the organization's activities in Georgia and abroad are:
• Teaching, promoting and disseminating educational debates by encouraging the creation of debate clubs in Georgia, schools and other educational institutions and coordinating their activities;
• Participate in the development of the Georgian education system through the implementation of targeted education projects, the creation of curricula, the development of an accreditation system and the development of guidelines;
• Promote the development of a full-fledged and free citizen by teaching debates to school children and students and by organizing special competitions, tournaments or educational camps for them;
• Participation in the development of civil society and the rule of law in Georgia. Promoting democratic and humane values ​​and bringing them to the public.
The founders and board members of the Institute for Debate and Education (GIDE) have been teaching formal debates in Georgia since 1998, have experience in refereeing and training at international tournaments, and have developed debate textbooks. Today, the organization coordinates up to 30 school and 10 university clubs in 6 regions
of Georgia, with a total of about 3000 pupils and students. Teaching debates in schools From 2004 till today debate clubs are formed in schools of Tbilisi, Kakheti and Imereti.
Teaching debates in high education institutions From 2011 debate clubs are held in Ilia State University, Tbilisi State University, Grigol Robakidze University, Samtskhe-Javakheti State University and others.
International debate forums
From 2009 ,,Georgian Institute for Debate and Education” sends students on international forums that are mostly held by an international network- IDEA. Camps in debates and public speeches
2013 -14 Camps were held with the partnership of ,,Georgian children’s federation” and were financially supported by PH INTERNATIONAL.
Karl Popper Debates in the houses of Justice
These were held in 2012 and financed by ,,Open Society Georgia Foundation”.
Students debates for supporting political reforms
The debate club in Akhaltsikhe 2013 was financed by USAID-GEORGIA and EWMI-G-PAC.
Debates for change
From 2013 debate clubs were formed in 6 Georgian universities and are financially supported by CIPDD.